2013-14 Turkish Airlines Euroleague license allocation criteria
The official criteria for the next Euroleague
The following criteria for the allocation of licences to participating teams for the 2013-14 Turkish Airlines Euroleague season were approved at the Euroleague Commercial Assets shareholders' meeting held on July 5, 2012. The Turkish Airlines Euroleague Regular Season will be played with 24 teams. One of them will be the winner of the eight-team Turkish Airlines Euroleague Qualifying Rounds.
A LICENCE TEAMS
TEAM
|
COUNTRY
|
Anadolu Efes Istanbul
|
Turkey
|
Asseco Prokom Gdynia*
|
Poland
|
CSKA Moscow
|
Russia
|
EA7 Emporio Armani Milan
|
Italy
|
FC Barcelona Regal
|
Spain
|
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
|
Turkey
|
Laboral Kutxa Vitoria
|
Spain
|
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
|
Israel
|
Montepaschi Siena
|
Italy
|
Olympiacos Piraeus
|
Greece
|
Panathinaikos Athens
|
Greece
|
Real Madrid
|
Spain
|
Unicaja Malaga**
|
Spain
|
Zalgiris Kaunas
|
Lithuania
|
* The A Licence club with the lowest ranking of all Clubs with an A Licence according to the Eurolegue Club Ranking, calculated by the performance of teams in European club competitions over the previous three seasons, may have its licence cancelled or temporarily suspended. The A Licence club with the lowest ranking at the end of the 2012-13 season is Asseco Prokom Gdynia. The ECA Shareholders Executive Board may propose the following to the General Assembly for the substitution of an A Licence club:
1.Substitution by highest-ranked club without an A Licence. In all cases, the new club must fulfil all other requirements for obtaining an A Licence as established in the licensing rules (Partizan Belgrade);
or
2.Substitution of the place by a B Licence, whether temporarily or definitively;
or
3.Substitution of the place by a wild card, which will be granted to the club that the General Assembly considers appropriate at its own discretion and for the period that it deems necessary.
** When four clubs from the same country or League have an A Licence, and the first or second place club in the final standings of the National Championship does not hold an A Licence, the existing A Licence Club with the lowest position in the final standings of the National Championship will have its A Licence suspended the following season and replaced by the champion or the runner-up of the national championship.
B LICENCE TEAMS
2013-14 EUROLEAGUE COUNTRY RANKING
#
|
COUNTRY / LEAGUE
|
POSITION
|
1
|
Spain
|
Champion (Real Madrid, FC Barcelona Regal, Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas)
|
2
|
Russia***
|
Champion (CSKA Moscow, Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar)
|
3
|
Italy
|
Champion (Cimberio Varese, Acea Virtus Roma, Montepaschi Siena, Lenovo Cantu)
|
4
|
Turkey
|
Champion (Galatasaray Medical Park Istanbul, Banvit BK Bandirma)
|
5
|
Lithuania
|
Champion - Zalgiris Kaunas
|
6
|
Greece
|
Champion (Olympiacos Piraeus, Panathinaikos Athens)
|
7
|
France
|
Champion (Strasbourg IG, Nanterre)
|
8
|
Germany
|
Champion (Brose Baskets Bamberg, ratiopharm Ulm, EWE Baskets Oldenburg, FC Bayern Munich)
|
9
|
Adriatic
|
Champion - Partizan mt:s Belgrade
|
10
|
Poland
|
Champion - Stelmet Zielona Gora
|
11
|
Adriatic
|
Runner-up - Crvena Zvezda Telekom Belgrade
|
12 |
Spain
|
Runner-up (Real Madrid, FC Barcelona Regal, Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas)
|
13
|
Russia***
|
Runner-up (CSKA Moscow, Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar)
|
14
|
Italy
|
Runner-up (Cimberio Varese, Acea Virtus Roma, Montepaschi Siena, Lenovo Cantu)
|
15
|
Turkey
|
Runner-up (Galatasaray Medical Park Istanbul, Banvit BK Bandirma)
|
16
|
Lithuania
|
Runner-up - Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius
|
17
|
Greece
|
Runner-up (Olympiacos Piraeus, Panathinaikos Athens)
|
18
|
France
|
Runner-up (Strasbourg IG, Nanterre)
|
19
|
Germany
|
Runner-up (Brose Baskets Bamberg, ratiopharm Ulm, EWE Baskets Oldenburg, FC Bayern Munich)
|
20 |
Adriatic
|
N3 - Igokea Aleksandrovac
|
21
|
Belgium
|
Champion (Telenet BC Oostende, Belfius Mons-Hainaut)
|
22
|
Czech Republic
|
Champion - CEZ Basketball Nymburk
|
23
|
Ukraine
|
Champion - Budivelnik Kiev
|
24
|
Israel
|
Champion - (Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv, Hapoel Eilat, Maccabi Bazan Haifa)
|
25
|
Bulgaria
|
Champion - Lukoil Academic Sofia
|
26
|
Netherlands
|
Champion - Zorg and Zekerheid Leiden
|
27
|
Latvia
|
Champion - VEF Riga
|
28
|
Poland
|
Runner-up - PGE Turow Zgorzelec
|
*** The Russian teams are ranked according to the PBL + UBL competitions ranking.
•B Licences will be allocated according to the Euroleague Country Ranking.
•When a country ranking spot has already been assigned to an A Licence team, the assignation will jump to the next country appearing in the ranking, until all spots are covered.
•One B Licence is reserved for the Turkish Airlines Euroleague Qualifying Round champion.
•Turkish Airlines Euroleague Qualifying Round spots will also follow the country ranking.
•As stated in the Euroleague Basketball Bylaws, Euroleague Basketball reserves the right to allocate wildcards in the Turkish Airlines Euroleague Qualifying Rounds.
C LICENCE TEAM
TEAM
|
POSITION
|
Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar
|
Eurocup Champion
|
• The C Licence corresponds to the Eurocup champion, Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar.
• In the case that the Eurocup champion also earns the right to participate in the Turkish Airlines Euroleague through the country ranking regarding its national league final standing (B Licence), the C Licence will automatically become a wildcard.
• All wildcards will be proposed by the ECA Shareholders Executive Board and confirmed by the General Assembly